|
|
|
1.
|
Albright, Roger
547 Easy Ways to Save Energy in Your Home
Publisher: Garden Way 1979 Shelfwear, internals clean Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000533
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.89 |
CAD 4.67 |
EUR 3.53 |
GBP 2.91 |
JPY 375 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 32 |
|
|
|
2.
|
Cournos, John, Illustrated by: Illustrated chapter Heads
A Book of Prophecy
Publisher: Bell Publishing 1975 - Black illustrated DJ w/ yellow and white print over blue boards - 274 pp. - Collection of prophecies from ancient Egyptians to Hitler - DJ shows some shelfwearand aging - Blue covers fading towards edges, binding tight, pages unmarked other than price blacked out on fep, solid, clean copy. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000159
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.89 |
CAD 4.67 |
EUR 3.53 |
GBP 2.91 |
JPY 375 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 32 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Catalogue of Antiquarian and Rare Books. Shibunkaku No. 206. 2008. Mar.
Publisher: Shibunkaku Tokyo 2008 Japanese Text - 168pp.+ads + order card - 527 rare & antiquarian items which are illustrated, including some fine color illustrations of prints, scrolls, screens, book covers or illustrations, cards, etc. Pictorial color printed paper card covers show some rubbing, front lifts slightly w/crease to lower right front corner and first few pages, rear cover has light crease, internals clean and no markings noticed. Very Good Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000593
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.02 |
CAD 18.15 |
EUR 13.74 |
GBP 11.30 |
JPY 1458 |
MXN 219 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Stewart, Harold
A Chime of Windbells
Publisher: Charles Tuttle Rutland VT 1975 - Stated First Edition- seventh printing; Light green illustrated slipcover, two toned and textured cloth covered boards, green spine and light tan linen-like w/ 2 gold fans - pages uncut - 236 pp. - color illustrations - A year of Japanese Haiku in English verse - Minor rubbing and age spots to slipcover, Green cloth on spine beginning to fade from sun, gold fans worn a bit from rubbing against slipcase, light crease on corner of 1 page, Very clean copy; Binding tight, pages crisp clean and unmarked. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000179
|
Buy Now
US$26.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.80 |
CAD 27.49 |
EUR 20.80 |
GBP 17.12 |
JPY 2208 |
MXN 331 |
ZAR 189 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Horus
A Guide to Qabalistic Astrology
Publisher: Samuel Weiser New York 1977 White decorated stiff paper covers, stapled booklet -37 pp. - author developed a system of astrological correspondences to the qabalistic tree of life drawing on the work of Aleister Crowley and Charles Carter, uses Crowley's chart as an example - Mild wear to covers, orig. pencilled price on first page, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000376
|
Buy Now
US$10.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.68 |
CAD 11.15 |
EUR 8.44 |
GBP 6.94 |
JPY 896 |
MXN 134 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
6.
|
Rose, H. J.
A Handbook of Greek Mythology
Publisher: Dutton and Co New York 1959 Sixth edition - Decorated black stiff paper covers - 363pp. - Classic guide to myth and epic of the Greek world - Modest wear to covers, crease on corners, Some underlining in blue ink pp 1-31, PO's name printed on first page, otherwise appears free of markings; binding tight, good reading copy. Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000485
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.43 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.92 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
7.
|
Andrews, Joel
A Harp Full of Stars: The Journey of a Music Healer
Publisher: Golden Harp Press Ben Lomond, CA 1989 Decorated purple covers -246pp. - An autobiographical account of music healing by harpist Joel Andrews - Modest shelfwear to covers, rubbing, some dings, edgewear, no crease in spine, binding tight, appears unopened and unread Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000515
|
Buy Now
US$19.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.20 |
CAD 20.23 |
EUR 15.31 |
GBP 12.60 |
JPY 1625 |
MXN 244 |
ZAR 139 |
|
|
|
8.
|
Johndro, L. Edward
A New Conception of Sign Rulership
Publisher: American Federation of Astrologers Washington DC 1971 - Reprint of 20's work by Johndro with new forward by Al Morrison - 8 1/2 x 11 Booklet, stapled - 30pp. - stiff yellow paper covers w/ crease at lower left corner - text pages bright, clean, unmarked. Very Good Soft Cover Very Good
Item number: 000091
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Moore, Robert L.
A Personal Search
Publisher: Minute Man Press Concord, MA 1968 Second printing, 1970 - gray wraps, stapled - 44pp. - philosophical and spiritual thoughts about the meaning of life and how best to live it - covers show light shelf wear, text clean and unmarked, book appears unread Soft Cover Good
Item number: 000355
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Ransom, Josephine
A Short History of the Theosophical Society
Publisher: Theosophical Pub House Adyar, Madras 1938 Red cloth covers w/ gilt front and spine - 591pp. - Detailed "short" history of the Theosophical Society from its founding in 1875 through 1937, forward by GS Arundale - Covers show some fading and rubbing, gilt fading on spine, binding tight, some bumping to corners, light toning to endpapers, no marks noticed in text. Clean tight copy. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000403
|
Buy Now
US$38.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.85 |
CAD 39.94 |
EUR 30.22 |
GBP 24.87 |
JPY 3208 |
MXN 481 |
ZAR 275 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Sarvepalli & Moore, Charles A. Radhakrishan
A Sourcebook in Indian Philosophy
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1957 First Edition? - Brown cloth covers w/ design on spine - 684 pp. - Covers show wear appropriate for age; light soiling, edgewear, bumping to corners - Underlining in light red pencil throughout 2/3 of the book - binding is tight and solid. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000264
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.78 |
CAD 57.05 |
EUR 43.17 |
GBP 35.53 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Robson, Vivian E.
A Students' Textbook of Astrology
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia 1922 2nd Edition (no date given but apparently shortly after orig 1922 pub . to correct minor errors in tables) - Red cloth covers w/ black print - 243 pp. - Robson was one of the most meticulous researchers in astrology in the first half of the 20th century. This intro book covers fundamentals of chart erection and interpretation, progressions, directions, forecasting and rectification; very thorough intro. - Red covers show wear consistent w/ age, edgewear, rubbing and fading to spine; binding shaken in several sections but intact, pages are toned - classic work by respected astrologer No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000273
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.89 |
CAD 28.53 |
EUR 21.59 |
GBP 17.76 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
13.
|
Van Stone, J. Henry
A Study in Zodiacal Symbology
Publisher: Symbols And Signs Hollywood, CA 1974 2nd edition revised, orig published 1912 - - stiff brown paper wraps - 109pp illustrated - mythological and esoteric scriptural roots of astrological symbolism - covers show rubbing and light edgewear, foxing to top edge and inside covers, penciled price first page, spine not creased, binding tight. appears unopened and unread. Trade Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000406
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
14.
|
Lings, Martin
A Sufi Saint of the Twentieth Century: Shaikh Ahmad Al-Alawi
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1973 Second edition revised and enlarged - Decorated orange stiff paper covers - 242 pp. - North African sufi order and the Algerian shaikh who headed the order until his death in 1934 - Covers show some rubbing, spine faded, price inked out on rear; no crease in spine, binding tight as if unread; book may have been dropped causing creases on lower corner of pp 179-184 a few small stains. Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000307
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.02 |
CAD 18.15 |
EUR 13.74 |
GBP 11.30 |
JPY 1458 |
MXN 219 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
15.
|
Mcdow, Sandra D./Graziano, Jo Anna
A.C.D./L.D. Method of Progression Simplified
Publisher: American Federation of Astrologers Tempe AZ 1976 Tan stiff covers, stapled booklet - 12 pp. - How to calculate secondary (day for a year) progressions - orig. penciled price first page - no markings, never read Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000398
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
16.
|
Palmer, Lynn
ABC Major Progressions
Publisher: American Federation of Astrologers 1970 - Softcover 8 1/2 x 11 - Revised Edition - Stated First Printing - Unsold store copy - Covers clean - minor dampstain to lower right corner and bottom edge (especially last half of book) with some wrinkling - pages tanning from age - foxing top edge. Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000081
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
17.
|
Aihara, Herman
Acid and Alkaline
Publisher: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation Oroville, CA 1976 1976 printing of 1971 pub. - Decorated white stiff paper covers - 21pp. - "Is acid yin? Is alkaline yang?" - Covers show modest shelfwear, soiling and toning from age; internals clean and tight, appears unread. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000472
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
18.
|
Raymond J. Healy
Adventures in Time and Space
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1978 Stated 2nd printing march 1978 - 33 of the greatest stories novelles and short novels by the best SF writers of all time. - Price inked out on front cover, bookshop price erasure visible first page, modest shelfwear, binding tight, appears unopened and unread Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000514
|
Buy Now
US$10.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.41 |
CAD 10.89 |
EUR 8.24 |
GBP 6.78 |
JPY 875 |
MXN 131 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
19.
|
Gairdner, W.H.T
AL-GHAZZALI'S MISHKAT AL-ANWAR THE NICHE FOR LIGHTS
Publisher: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf Lahore, Pakistan 1952 Reprint of 1924 pub. - 7"x5" - Pink paper and burgandy cloth covered boards - 175pp. - This work is of extreme interest from the viewpoint of al-Ghazzâlî's inner life and esoteric thought. - Covers rubbed w/ some spotting, some wear to edges and corners bumped; some toning to end papers, internals clean. Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000441
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.89 |
CAD 28.53 |
EUR 21.59 |
GBP 17.76 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
20.
|
Holmyard, E.J.
Alchemy
Publisher: Penguin Books Middlesex 1968 36 BW plates - 288pp. - this is a classic work on the history of Alchemy - Wear to covers, crease lower front, price inked out on rear, a few stains on edges, pages tanning from age, binding tight, no markings noticed. Mass Market Paperback Good
Item number: 000494
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
530 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|