|
|
|
161.
|
Goldstein-Jacobson, Ivy M
The Turn of a Lifetime Astrologically: Directing by Primary Arcs
Publisher: Goldstein-Jacobson 1969 - Self Published - 115pp -Blue stiff paper covers faded on front edges from sun with brighter blue mask where it was shaded by another book on the shelf - small open tear less than 1/2 in. at rear base of spine on hinge, lower right corner bumped, some wear to cover edges - binding tight, no crease in spine - unread - text bright, clean, unmarked other than small bookstore stamp on front page. Good Soft Cover Very Good
Item number: 000093
|
Buy Now
US$18.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.11 |
CAD 19.19 |
EUR 14.52 |
GBP 11.95 |
JPY 1542 |
MXN 231 |
ZAR 132 |
|
|
|
162.
|
Goldstein-Jacobson, Ivy M
Astrological Essays
Publisher: Goldstein-Jacobson 1979 Self published, no dust jacket as issued, gold print on light blue cover - cover faded in spots and shows some shelf wear. spine tight, pages unmarked, light tanning to top edge. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000008
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.89 |
CAD 28.53 |
EUR 21.59 |
GBP 17.76 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
163.
|
Goldstein-Jacobson, Ivy M
In the Beginning Astrology
Publisher: Goldstein-Jacobson 1975 - Topics: Prenatal astrology, Rectification, Delineation, Vocational astrology, Mundane astrology - Very clean outside and in - some age spotting inside front covers and foxing to top edge - text unmarked - binding tight - appears unread. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000075
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.89 |
CAD 28.53 |
EUR 21.59 |
GBP 17.76 |
JPY 2292 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 196 |
|
|
|
164.
|
Goldstein-Jacobson, Ivy M
Simplified Horary Astrology
Publisher: Goldstein-Jacobson 1970 Self Published 6th reprint of orig 1960 edition - Very Good - Binding tight - No DJ as issued - Covers moderately soiled, 1/8 in bump on fore edge of spine and top corners bumped - store stamp covered by small store sticker front page - text clean, bright and unmarked - solid copy. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000050
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.48 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 31.40 |
GBP 25.84 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
165.
|
Goodman, Jeffrey
Psychic Archaeology: Time Machine to the Past
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation New York 1977 Purple dust jacket over black cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on spine - 223 pp. - "Using revolutionary new psychic methods an archaeologist unearths the ruins of an unsuspected ancient civilization in America" - DJ shows edgewear but bright and shiny in new BrodArt protective archival cover; light foxing to top edge; binding tight, pages crisp and clean - appears unread. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000306
|
Buy Now
US$14.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.76 |
CAD 15.04 |
EUR 11.38 |
GBP 9.37 |
JPY 1208 |
MXN 181 |
ZAR 104 |
|
|
|
166.
|
Gordon, Henry J.
Rectification on Uncertain Birth Hours, with the aid of Individual Delineation of the Rising Degree and Mid-Heaven Degree
Publisher: Jeffrey Jersey / Vantage 1972 White stiff paper covers w/ red titling - 212pp. - Meaning of each of 360 zodiacal degrees + meaning of each for the midheaven - Some toning to cover edges and spine, shaken w/ pp. 15-24 loose in binding, no markings noticed - Complete and acceptable as reading/reference copy, but more pages will probably come loose. Trade Paperback Acceptable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000452
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
167.
|
Graham, Charles M.
The Concept of Cycle in Modern Science Astrology and I Ching
Publisher: Cambridge Circle London 1977 2nd printing - burgandy leather-like flexible cover w/ouroboros design on front - 59 pp. - printing very light on front cover, covers clean, no marks in text - pristine copy. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000291
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
168.
|
Grant, Robert M.
Gnosticism & Early Christianity
Publisher: Harper Row 1966 First Harper Torchback Edition - minor shelf wear to covers, price blacked out on front, scuff mark midway up front cover near edge, corner fold rear lower corner - front cover lifts slightly and fold on front cover - spine tight, no crease - appears unread - text clean no marks Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000044
|
Buy Now
US$37.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.76 |
CAD 38.90 |
EUR 29.43 |
GBP 24.22 |
JPY 3125 |
MXN 469 |
ZAR 268 |
|
|
|
169.
|
Graves, Robert
Robert Graves Collected Poems
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor New York 1966 First US publication in book form of Collected Poems of Robert Graves - 447pp. - Collection of almost 300 poems published shortly after Graves' 70th birthday - Covers show some edgewear and light creases, 1/4" tear on front at spine tip, price inked out on front, some age toning on rear; corners bumped, Binding tight, Spine lightly creased; Pencilled price first page, no other markings noticed, but book appears carefully and lovingly read, with maybe a dozen or so pages gently dog eared to mark poems to be remembered. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
Item number: 000582
|
Buy Now
US$24.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.63 |
CAD 25.41 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 15.83 |
JPY 2042 |
MXN 306 |
ZAR 175 |
|
|
|
|
170.
|
Gray, William G.
Magical Ritual Methods
Publisher: Helios England 1969 Purple cloth covers w/silver lettring on spine - 301pp. - Covers show some fading to edges and spine, mild bumping to corners, worn spot at base of spine, and slightly cocked; foxing on edges, binding tight, PO's sig +1969, pencil erasure, and small bookshop sticker on ffep, text clean and unmarked - solid copy First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000314
|
Buy Now
US$38.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.85 |
CAD 39.94 |
EUR 30.22 |
GBP 24.87 |
JPY 3208 |
MXN 481 |
ZAR 275 |
|
|
|
171.
|
Greene, Liz
The Astrology of Fate
Publisher: Samuel Weiser York Beach, ME 1984 First American Edition, second printing 1986 -Decorated blue stiff paper covers - 370pp. -Through the use of myth, legend, dreams, fairy tale and literature, Greene amplifies the meaning of fate and of astrological transits and natal configurations - Light shelfwear to covers, lower corner bumped, light foxing on edges, orig. pencilled price first page, light crease on spine, binding tight, appears unread. Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000335
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.46 |
CAD 23.34 |
EUR 17.66 |
GBP 14.53 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
172.
|
Grefe, John
Mastering the Chess Openings
Publisher: Chess Enterprises Coraopolis, PA 1992 Stiff yellow decorated paper cover w/ red printing - 103 pp. - International Master guides reader through a maze of choices in the opening - Covers bright and clean, crease on front along hinge, front lifts slightly, small price sticker on rear - light 1/8 in. stain on first page otherwise pages clean and unmarked - spine tight, uncreased Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000235
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.30 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.77 |
GBP 9.69 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
173.
|
Grollman, Earl A.
Talking about Death: A Dialogue Between Parent and Child
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1976 Stiff blue paper covers -98pp. - Explaining death to a child, children's conception of death (and time) at various ages, etc - covers show modest wear to edges, corners bumped, price blackened on front; inside covers foxing - bookshop penciled price and notation first page, spine not creased, binding tight, appears unopened and unread Trade Paperback Very Good
Item number: 000407
|
Buy Now
US$5.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.98 |
CAD 5.71 |
EUR 4.32 |
GBP 3.55 |
JPY 458 |
MXN 69 |
ZAR 39 |
|
|
|
174.
|
Grossinger, Richard
Solar Journal: Oecological Sections
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Los Angeles, CA 1970 Third printing - Tan decorated stiff paper covers, stiff red first/last pages - 130pp - handsome small press volume - First book of author who edited literature Journal "IO, " based on notes for an ecology course - Sunning to rear cover, front lifts slightly, no crease in spine, binding tight, appears unopened and unread. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000571
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.67 |
CAD 14.00 |
EUR 10.60 |
GBP 8.72 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
175.
|
Grossinger, Richard
The Unfinished Business of Doctor Hermes
Publisher: North Atlantic Books Plainfield VT 1976 White decorated glossy covers - 163pp. - "Cosmic shootout at the Arabian-American Revival Church" - Covers show some shelfwear, toning, soiling and edgewear; stain on fore edge, internals clean, no crease in spine, appears unopened and unread Trade Paperback Good
Item number: 000572
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
176.
|
Grossinger, Richard
IO/16 Earth Geography Booklet No. 4: ANIMA MUNDI
Publisher: IO Publications Plainfield VT 1973 Pictorial stiff paper covers - 256pp. - Includes Lindy Hough, John Wieners, Joe Brainard, Charles Olson, Gerrit Lansing, Paul Malanga, J.H. Prynne, Theodore Enslin, Nicholas Dean, Richard Grossinger, Edward Dorn - Foxing to edges, light edgewear and soiling to covers, some light crease to corners, small bookshop stamp first page, internals clean, no crease in spine, binding tight. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000573
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.67 |
CAD 14.00 |
EUR 10.60 |
GBP 8.72 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
177.
|
Grossinger, Richard
IO 12 Earth Geography Booklet No. 1 Economics, Technology and Celestial Influence
Publisher: IO Publications Cape Elizabeth, ME 1972 Decorated stiff paper covers - 173pp. - Gary Snyder, Kenneth Anger, Buckminster Fuller, Grossinger, Jack Spicer, Gerrit Lansing, Theodore Enslin, George Qasha.. - Some shelfwear to covers, toning, rubbing, and edgewear. Corner bumped, foxing to edges, internals clean, binding tight, no crease to spine. First Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000574
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
178.
|
Grossinger, Richard
An Olson-Melville Sourcebook, Volume 1
Publisher: North Atlantic Books Plainfield VT 1976 Published as IO/22 - stiff white paper covers - 166pp. - Robert Bertholf, Siri Tuttle, Richard Grossinger, Robin Ridington, Russel Gregory, James Bogan, Ishmael Reed, Don Wellman, John Thorpe.. - Covers show soiling, toning, crease on rear and closed tear (1/4") spine top; corners bumped, no crease in spine, binding tight, internals clean. First Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000575
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.67 |
CAD 14.00 |
EUR 10.60 |
GBP 8.72 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
179.
|
Grossinger, Richard
The Provinces
Publisher: North Atlantic Books Plainfield VT 1975 Decorated glossy paper covers - 171pp. - Covers show light shelfwear, edgewear, spine tip, corners; No crease in spine, internals clean, appears unopened, unread. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000576
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.67 |
CAD 14.00 |
EUR 10.60 |
GBP 8.72 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
180.
|
Grossinger, Richard
The Continents
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Los Angeles 1973 195pp. - Very light shelfwear, no crease in spine, light bump to lower corner, internals clean, appears unopened, unread. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000577
|
Buy Now
US$10.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.41 |
CAD 10.89 |
EUR 8.24 |
GBP 6.78 |
JPY 875 |
MXN 131 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
530 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
[ 9 ]
10 Next Page
Next 10
|