|
|
|
81.
|
Carrington, Hereward
Problems of Psychical Research: Experiments and Theories in the Realm of the Supernormal
Publisher: W. Rickey and Co. NY 1914 - Tan printed DJ over olive green cloth covered boards - 412pp. - This is Carrington's original publication, an abridged version was released 7 years later. Here he relates the results of his studies and experiments in spiritualism and psychic phenomena. Examining these phenomena in the light of his contemporary science. Attempts to verify or disprove these phenomena contiue to this day.. - DJ shows light wear with chipping on corners and top and bottom of spine but is now protected by removeable plastic cover - Wear to top edge of spine, binding solid - A few light stains on bottom edge with light foxing also - Prior owner's bookplate inside front cover, light pencilled date inside rear cover, endpapers show tanning and ghost prints of tape used to secure plastic cover. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000121
|
Buy Now
US$62.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.93 |
CAD 64.83 |
EUR 49.06 |
GBP 40.37 |
JPY 5208 |
MXN 781 |
ZAR 446 |
|
|
|
82.
|
Carter, Mildred
Hand Reflexology: Key to Perfect Health
Publisher: Parker Publishing New York 1975 Orange DJ over brown cloth covered boards - 257pp. - Classic work on hand reflexology - DJ is clipped and shows wear, rubbing, soiling, chipped, and faded at spine, but now protected by BrodArt archival cover - Covers show dampstain to top corner front and back but does not extend to to text block; foxing to edges, toning to endpapers, and penciled price on ffep; binding square and tight, internals clean. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000588
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
83.
|
Casey, Caroline
Making the Gods Work for You
Publisher: Harmony Books - "The astrological language of the psyche" - a couple dings to jacket and edges from shelfwear. ISBN: 0609600583 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000077
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.22 |
CAD 14.52 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.04 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
84.
|
Cassirer. Ernst
The Problem of Knowledge: Philosophy, Science and History Since Hegel
Publisher: Yale University Press 1978 8th printing, minor shelf wear to covers, back cover price blacked out and slightly stained from age, foxing on edges, binding tight, front page lifts a bit, slight crease at top of spine, pages clean but might have occasional light pencil underlining. Trade Paperback Very Good
Item number: 000039
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.87 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.85 |
GBP 6.46 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
85.
|
Cayce, Edgar
Auras: An Essay on the Meaning of Colors
Publisher: A.R.E. Press Virginia Beach, VA 1973 Thirteenth printing - decorated paper covers - 20 pp. stapled - Meanings of colors in auras from Edgar Cayce readings - Modest wear to covers, price inked out and a couple spots on front, ding to rear top edge, some toning and small round sticker residue on rear cover; internals clean Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000458
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.89 |
CAD 4.67 |
EUR 3.53 |
GBP 2.91 |
JPY 375 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 32 |
|
|
|
86.
|
Cayce, Hugh Lynn
Earth Changes: Past, Present, Future
Publisher: Association for Research & Enlightenment Press Virginia Beach, VA 1963 9th printing, Sept. 1968 - published anonymously - tan decorated stiff paper covers, stapled booklet - 80pp. - Prophecies of earth changes predicted by Edgar Cayce and geological correlations - minimal shelfwear to covers and some edgewear, PO's name neatly printed on first page and trace of pencilled price that was erased, otherwise clean Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000375
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.52 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
87.
|
Chaloner, John Armstrong
Hell Per a Spirit-Message There From and the Infernal Comedy
Publisher: Palmetto Press New York 1924 "New enlarged edition" - Purple cloth covers w/ gilt design and print on front, gilt print on spine, and gilt top stain - 405pp. - Chaloner (orig. Chanler, and heir to the Astor fortune) wrote this "study in Graphic Automatism" as what he called the "psychological wing" of his defense against insanity charges in a case that went to the supreme court and gripped the nation. - Covers show fading to margins and spine, modest wear to edges, and head and base of spine, corners bumped. Front and rear inner hinges cracked exposing mull but still intact. PO's bookplate, and ghost of penciled price on ffep, and rear fep missing. Text block clean. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000196
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.61 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.55 |
GBP 19.38 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 214 |
|
|
|
|
88.
|
Chapman, Esther
How to Use the Twelve Tissue Salts
Publisher: Thorsons London 1968 Green cloth covers - 124pp. - some rubbing, dings to covers particularly on spine, PO's name, bookshop sticker and pencilled price on ffep, slight foxing to edges, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000339
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
89.
|
Charles Hansen Editors
Dionne Warwick's Golden Hits
Publisher: Charles Hansen 1972 Oversized songbook/sheet music -102pp w/ photos and Includes a poster of Dionne in the back that is attached. - Cover shows some creasing, rubbing, wear to edges and spine tips; front cover lifts; no markings noticed; binding solid - Songs include alfie, another night, anyone who had a heart, the april fools, are you there with another girl, blue on blue, do you know the way to san jose, don't make me over, I say a little prayer, I'll never fall in love again, the look of love, make it easy on yourself, the man who shot liberty valance, a message to michael(a message to martha), odds and ends of a beautiful love affair, promises, promises, raindrops keep falling on my head, saturday sunshine, this girl's in love with you, trains and boats and planes, walk on by, what the world needs now is love, who is gonna love me, the windows of the world, window wishing, wishin' and hopin', wives and lovers(hey, little girl), you've lost that lovin' feelin', and you'll never get to heaven(if you break my heart). Good Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000589
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.74 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.70 |
GBP 12.92 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
90.
|
Child, Irvin L.
Humanistic Psychology and the Research Tradition
Publisher: Wiley New York 1973 First by numbers - Decorated grey DJ over orange cloth boards with black lettering - 213 +1 pp. - DJ shows shelfwear, rubbing, light wear to edges, pencilled price ffep, binding tight, appears unread. - Author concludes that behavior therapy while an outgrowth of the research tradition, is better practiced when placed in a framework of humanistic thought. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000284
|
Buy Now
US$6.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.07 |
CAD 6.74 |
EUR 5.10 |
GBP 4.20 |
JPY 542 |
MXN 81 |
ZAR 46 |
|
|
|
91.
|
Churchward, James
The Sacred Symbols of Mu
Publisher: Paperback Library New York 1972 6th printing - stiff paper covers - 222 pp. illustrated - Argues all religions share a common root evidenced by their shared symbolism and teachings going back to the lost continent of Mu - slight rubbing and soiling to covers, price inked out on front, 1/4" closed tear on rear; pages tanned, bookshop stamp and penciled price on first page, binding tight, appears unopened and unread. Mass Market Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000404
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.52 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.71 |
GBP 3.88 |
JPY 500 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 43 |
|
|
|
92.
|
Clark, Walter E.
Two Lamaistic Pantheons
Publisher: Paragon 1965 Unabridged reprint in one volume of the two volume 1936 Harvard edition - 314 pages - extensive photos and illustrations of buddhist iconography with Chinese, Tibetan and Sanskrit indices - No DJ - Blue covers with some bumping and wear to corners - binding tight - text unmarked. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000063
|
Buy Now
US$85.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.39 |
CAD 88.17 |
EUR 66.72 |
GBP 54.91 |
JPY 7083 |
MXN 1062 |
ZAR 607 |
|
|
|
93.
|
Cohn, Donald L
Measure Theory
Publisher: Birkhauser 1980 - Introduction to Measure Theory emphasizing topics relevant and necessary to the study of analysis and probability theory - DJ faded on spine and has a few tears and creases around edges - foxing to top edge - spine cocked - binding solid - text crisp, clean and unmarked. Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000078
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.91 |
CAD 46.68 |
EUR 35.32 |
GBP 29.07 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
94.
|
Coil, Henry
Freemasonry through Six Centuries (Volumes I & II)
Publisher: Macoy 1967 Macoy, 1967, HB, 2 vols (heavy), slipcase, appears unread, slipcase shows some shelfwear Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000003
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 135.87 |
CAD 129.67 |
EUR 98.12 |
GBP 80.75 |
JPY 10417 |
MXN 1562 |
ZAR 893 |
|
|
|
95.
|
Cole, Robert
The Book of Houses: An Astrological Guide to the Harvest Cycle in Human Life
Publisher: Entwhistle Books Glen Ellen, CA 1980 Stated first printing November, 1980 - Decorated white paper covers - 127 +pp. - Interpretation of astrological houses based on the model of planting a seed to harvest and replanting, similar to the lunar phase model - Front cover has a few dings and some wear to edges, spine not creased, binding tight, internals clean, appears unread and unopened. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000450
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
96.
|
Collier, RB and Collier, D
Shaping the Political Arena: Critical Junctures, the Labor Movement, and Regime Dynamics in Latin America
Publisher: Princeton 1991 - First Printing - 877 pp - spine lightly creased - top front and rear corner of jacket creased with some of the pages in front and rear creased and dog eared on top corners - minor highlighting in very beginning and some notations in very back of book - price sticker on front and spine of book. First Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000079
|
Buy Now
US$29.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.07 |
CAD 30.60 |
EUR 23.16 |
GBP 19.06 |
JPY 2458 |
MXN 369 |
ZAR 211 |
|
|
|
|
97.
|
Comte de ST. -GERMAIN
The Most Holy Trinosophia of the Comte de St.-Germain with Introductory Material and Commentary by Manly P. Hall
Publisher: Philosopers Press Los Angeles 1949 Third edition - Tan cloth covered boards, -149pp. - Title page in red and black ink - La Tres Sainte Trinosophie, the 18th (?) century French manuscript that Hall called "the rarest of occult manuscripts" is reproduced in facsimile along with english translation, and extensive commentary by Manly P. Hall - Covers show wear with rubbing, corners bumped but not frayed, fading to spine, and some stains and soiling to rear; binding square and solid, toning to endpapers, internals clean. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000505
|
Buy Now
US$55.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 59.78 |
CAD 57.05 |
EUR 43.17 |
GBP 35.53 |
JPY 4583 |
MXN 688 |
ZAR 393 |
|
|
|
98.
|
Conze, Edward
Thirty Years of Buddhist Studies
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Columbia, SC 1968 Orange decorated DJ over black cloth boards w/ silver lettering on spine - 274 pp. - Previously published, but hard to find articles covering the life work of this eminent Buddhist scholar, noted for his work with the Prajnaparamita - Price clipped DJ shows wear, with rubbing, a few small open tears and fading on top front - covers clean, print on spine bright, binding tight - DJ now enclosed in BrodArt protective cover. - clean, solid copy. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000260
|
Buy Now
US$29.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.07 |
CAD 30.60 |
EUR 23.16 |
GBP 19.06 |
JPY 2458 |
MXN 369 |
ZAR 211 |
|
|
|
99.
|
Cornell, James
IT HAPPENED LAST YEAR ! EARTH EVENTS -1973
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1974 Pictorial DJ over black cloth covered boards w/ silver titling to front and spine - 250+pp. - A report on the planet (1973) from the Smithsonian Institution's Center for Short-Lived Phenomena - Unclipped DJ has an ink line through price and a few creases on corners of flaps, modest shelfwear, bookshop markings in pencil "NFS" and price on ffep; binding square and tight, internals clean. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 000580
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
100.
|
Cournos, John, Illustrated by: Illustrated chapter Heads
A Book of Prophecy
Publisher: Bell Publishing 1975 - Black illustrated DJ w/ yellow and white print over blue boards - 274 pp. - Collection of prophecies from ancient Egyptians to Hitler - DJ shows some shelfwearand aging - Blue covers fading towards edges, binding tight, pages unmarked other than price blacked out on fep, solid, clean copy. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000159
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.89 |
CAD 4.67 |
EUR 3.53 |
GBP 2.91 |
JPY 375 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 32 |
|
|
530 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|