|
|
|
201.
|
Hanson, Virginia
Masters and Men
Publisher: Quest - Original edition - fictionalized account of the Mahatma Letters, the remarkable documents central to Theosophy - minor shelfwear to cover - light foxing on all edges from age - unread - publisher contact card enclosed. ISBN: 0835605345 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000076
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.43 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.92 |
GBP 3.23 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
202.
|
Harish Johari
Leela, the Game of Self-Knowledge: Commentaries
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1975 Black DJ w/ green snake and arrow over gold cloth boards - 143 pp. + folded paper game board - commentaries by Harish Johari, forward by Claudio Naranjo - "this ancient game is to the Hindu tradition what the I Ching is to the Chinese.." meaning it's more than just a game, it's a book of knowledge - DJ shows rubbing and chipping to spine tips and edges but now protected in BrodArt archival cover; corners slightly bumped; bookshop sticker and round sticker residue on ffep, page edges lightly toned from age, binding tight, pages clean. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000432
|
Buy Now
US$87.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 95.11 |
CAD 90.77 |
EUR 68.68 |
GBP 56.52 |
JPY 7292 |
MXN 1094 |
ZAR 625 |
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Harrer, Heinrich
Seven Years in Tibet
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co New York 1954 First American edition, Stated "first edition" - Decorated black and red cloth boards, gilt design on front and print on spine - 314 pp. w/40 pp of photographs, fore edge uncut - The story that became the movie has so much more detail and information - Covers show shelfwear, rubbing, spine tips pressed, corners lightly bumped, edges tanned - spine tight - no markings noticed, off white - neat book. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
Item number: 000439
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.33 |
CAD 9.85 |
EUR 7.46 |
GBP 6.14 |
JPY 792 |
MXN 119 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
|
204.
|
Hazelrigg, John
Astrosophia: Being Metaphysical Astrology
Publisher: Llewellyn Los Angeles 1948 Third printing - decorated card covers - 80pp +4 stapled- "Observations on the stellar doctrine, its principles, its symbolism, its speculative truths and its mundane applications.." - some fading to covers, foxing to top edge, 1 in. closed tear, marking and bookstore stamp on opening page- Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000249
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.22 |
CAD 14.52 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.04 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
205.
|
Hazrat Inayay Khan
Toward the One
Publisher: Harper Colophon Books New York 1974 Stated First Edition - Decorated stiff paper wraps - 678 pp., 8"x8", richly illustrated - Covers are worn, lightly soiled, chipped, creased at corners, a few closed tears, and rear cover separated and was re-attached with tape - foxing and a few small stains on edges; binding intact, solid and tight, some of the first 15 pages have corners bent slightly back at the corners from bumping, PO's sig and date on first page, no other markings noticed - Excellent reading copy of a very hard to find book. First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Item number: 000299
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.65 |
CAD 67.43 |
EUR 51.02 |
GBP 41.99 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
206.
|
Heindel, Max
The Rosicrucian Cosmo-Conception Mystic Christianity
Publisher: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press Oceanside, CA 1937 16th edition - Inscribed on ffep by Heindel's wife and spiritual partner, Augusta Foss Heindel ("Most Sincerely, Mrs Max Heindel") who taught Max astrology, was a well known author in her own right, and continued Max's work with the Fellowship in Oceanside after his death. - Olive green covers embossed in red and gold - 702 pp., frontis BW of author, color plate facing p. 253 - Covers show modest wear, corners and spine tips, front fore edge of cover has 1/8 in closed tear - binding slightly shaken at rear hinge but intact - tanning to end papers and slightly on the page edges - underlining in light red pencil throughout and light pencil marginalia in a few places - p. 479 has a vertical crease and a few tiny chips on bottom edge. Solid compact volume, high quality glossy paper throughout, 700+ page book less than 1 in. thick. Signed by author's Wife Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000237
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 103.26 |
CAD 98.55 |
EUR 74.57 |
GBP 61.37 |
JPY 7917 |
MXN 1188 |
ZAR 679 |
|
|
|
207.
|
Heindel, Max
Simplified Scientific Astrology
Publisher: The Rosicrucian Fellowship Oceanside, CA 1939 Ninth Edition of 1928 pub. - Olive green cloth cover w/ red and gilt decorations - 198 + 8 pp. - minor rubbing to cover edges, light bumping to corners, tanning to endpapers and rfep has ghost of pencil mark, no other markings in text, lower 1/8 in. of corner of p187 has sharp crease, binding very tight as if never read - Everything one needed to know (and still should know) about calculating a horoscope in the era before computers. No Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000244
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.02 |
CAD 18.15 |
EUR 13.74 |
GBP 11.30 |
JPY 1458 |
MXN 219 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
208.
|
Heindel, Max and August Foss
Astro-Diagnosis or a Guide to Healing
Publisher: Rosicrucian Fellowship Press Oceanside, CA 1946 Fifth Edition of 1929 pub. - Olive green cloth cover w/ red and gilt decorations - 482pp. frontis + 14pp. - minor rubbing to cover edges, light bumping to corners, some fading to spine, tanning to endpapers and PO's sig on front paste down, some light tanning to page end and 15-20 pp. have a few lines underlined in light red pencil, binding is tight and slightly cocked. "A Treatise on Medical Astrology and Diagnosis from the Horoscope and Hand." No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000247
|
Buy Now
US$15.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.85 |
CAD 16.08 |
EUR 12.17 |
GBP 10.01 |
JPY 1292 |
MXN 194 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
209.
|
Heline, Theodore
The American Indian: Our Relations and Responsibilities
Publisher: New Age Press Oceanside CA 1964 Second edition - Decorated pink cover - 44pp. stapled pamphlet - 7.25"x5.25" - Part of the Mystic Americanism Series - covers show modest shelfwear, some rubbing and a few light marks on rear, small publisher's sticker and bookshop stamp inside front cover, internals clean Very Good
Item number: 000561
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.33 |
CAD 9.85 |
EUR 7.46 |
GBP 6.14 |
JPY 792 |
MXN 119 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
|
210.
|
Hennessey, James
The Nomadic Handbook: A Guide to Moving and to Finding and Adapting Your Next Home
Publisher: Pantheon New York 1979 Stated First Edition - 351pp. - Covers show wear to edges, some toning, front cover lifts, price inked out on front; stains to top edge, corners bumped; spine not creased, pages tanning from age, no markings noticed. First Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000587
|
Buy Now
US$8.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.24 |
CAD 8.82 |
EUR 6.67 |
GBP 5.49 |
JPY 708 |
MXN 106 |
ZAR 61 |
|
|
|
211.
|
Hickey, Isabel M.
Astrology: A Cosmic Science
Publisher: New Pathways Waltham MA 1970 28th printing, March 1990 - Blue/yellow decorated DJ over sky blue boards - 10.25"x7.25" - 280pp. - The classic inspirational astrological interpretative textbook - DJ bright and shiny but shows edgewear with open chipping and closed tears, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Boards clean, slightly bowed with rubbing to lower edge, bright gilt on spine; spine cocked, binding tight, light stains to edges, foxing to endpapers, lower corner p23 creased from being folded back, no markings noticed in text. Good Hard Cover Good
Item number: 000558
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.33 |
CAD 9.85 |
EUR 7.46 |
GBP 6.14 |
JPY 792 |
MXN 119 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
|
212.
|
Hilliard, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Rich color plates on every Page
Kilims: Decorating With Tribal Rugs
Publisher: Soma Books San Francisco 1999 - First Printing (number line) - blue illustrated DJ over ochre cloth boards - 9 1/4 in. sq - 156 pp. - Beutifully illustrated overview of the history of Persian rugs, how they are made, used in modern design, etc - DJ has modest wear, some light rubbing and creasing and 1/8 closed tear at base of spine; Cover has ding on bottom front board, Spine tight, Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000167
|
Buy Now
US$12.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.59 |
CAD 12.97 |
EUR 9.81 |
GBP 8.07 |
JPY 1042 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 89 |
|
|
|
213.
|
His Pupil
The Initiate: Some Impressions of a Great Soul
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul 1965 - Reprint of 1920 pub. - 381 pp. - Blue cloth covers w/ gold print on spine - Written by Cyril Scott, composer, author. poet, occultist. He has been described as "one of the more remarkable men of his generation." and "the father of modern British music." - DJ shows some scuffing and stains on the rear and a small open tear on the spine bottom and larger one on the top - Rub marks on bottom edge - bookstore stamp on bottom page, distributor sticker on title page, orig. price and bookshop notation in pencil ffep - binding tight, light tanning to page edges, text clean and unmarked - Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000113
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.46 |
CAD 23.34 |
EUR 17.66 |
GBP 14.53 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
214.
|
Hodson, Geoffrey
Lecture Notes: The School of the Wisdom
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Adyar, Madras 1962 - VOLUME I - Second (Revised) Edition, first in 1955 - Red cloth covers w/ black printing front and spine - 565 pp. - These are the lecture notes given by Geoffrey Hodson at the Thepsophical "School of the Wisdom" in 1953-54 and 1954-55 in Adyar, Madras, India. - Covers show minor rubbing, corners bumped, two with wear to boards, top of spine shows normal wear - owner's signature and date plus orig price in ink and small store sticker on front FL, small distributor sticker on title page - binding tight solid - some foxing on edges - text clean and unmarked - Enclosures: 5 pages of printed handouts from similar classes taught by Geoffrey Hodson at the Krotona School of Theosophy in 1969, '71, '72 in Ojai, CA. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000122
|
Buy Now
US$62.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.39 |
CAD 64.32 |
EUR 48.67 |
GBP 40.05 |
JPY 5167 |
MXN 775 |
ZAR 443 |
|
|
|
215.
|
Holmyard, E.J.
Alchemy
Publisher: Penguin Books Middlesex 1968 36 BW plates - 288pp. - this is a classic work on the history of Alchemy - Wear to covers, crease lower front, price inked out on rear, a few stains on edges, pages tanning from age, binding tight, no markings noticed. Mass Market Paperback Good
Item number: 000494
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.15 |
CAD 7.78 |
EUR 5.89 |
GBP 4.84 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
216.
|
Horus
A Guide to Qabalistic Astrology
Publisher: Samuel Weiser New York 1977 White decorated stiff paper covers, stapled booklet -37 pp. - author developed a system of astrological correspondences to the qabalistic tree of life drawing on the work of Aleister Crowley and Charles Carter, uses Crowley's chart as an example - Mild wear to covers, orig. pencilled price on first page, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000376
|
Buy Now
US$10.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.68 |
CAD 11.15 |
EUR 8.44 |
GBP 6.94 |
JPY 896 |
MXN 134 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
217.
|
Hotema, Professor Hilton
Ancient Tarot Symbolism Revealed
Publisher: CSA Press Lakemont GA 1969 Bright orange decorated covers w/ black print - 213 pp. - the author uses biblical and various esoteric references to explain the symbolism of the tarot - Modest shelfwear to covers, spine slight fading, corners lightly bumped, PO's sig/date first page, tight clean copy. Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000223
|
Buy Now
US$34.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.50 |
CAD 35.79 |
EUR 27.08 |
GBP 22.29 |
JPY 2875 |
MXN 431 |
ZAR 246 |
|
|
|
218.
|
Howell, Maxwell
People's Republic of China 4-Minute Exercise Plan
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap New York 1973 Orig. pub. as "Chairman Mao's 4-minute fitness plan" in Mar. '73, this version in Aug. '73 - 63pp. - photos and descriptions of moves - covers lightly soiled and tanned, price blackened on front, penciled price on first page erased but lightly visible, pages tanning to edges but unmarked, binding tight, spine not creased First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000405
|
Buy Now
US$4.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.16 |
CAD 4.93 |
EUR 3.73 |
GBP 3.07 |
JPY 396 |
MXN 59 |
ZAR 34 |
|
|
|
219.
|
Huai-hai, Thomas Cleary
Sayings and Doings of Pai-Chang
Publisher: Center Publications Los Angeles 1979 Decorated stiff paper covers - 130 pp. - Covers bright and shiny, very minor shelfwear to edges, thin line drawn through price on rear, light foxng to edges, pencilled price partially erased on first page - unread, pristine copy. Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000298
|
Buy Now
US$42.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.20 |
CAD 44.09 |
EUR 33.36 |
GBP 27.45 |
JPY 3542 |
MXN 531 |
ZAR 304 |
|
|
|
220.
|
Huber, Bruno and Louise
Man and His World: Astrological Psychology
Publisher: Weiser New York 1978 First English edition, Green and yellow decorated stiff paper covers - 9" x 6.5" - 117 pp. and 7 pp. of Weiser publications, many illustrations - Introduces the astrological house system in its original state and transforms it into a modern psychological thought form - modest shelfwear to covers, edgewear, some soiling to rear cover, note in margin on p.18, no crease in spine, binding tight. First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
Item number: 000279
|
Buy Now
US$13.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.16 |
CAD 14.47 |
EUR 10.95 |
GBP 9.01 |
JPY 1162 |
MXN 174 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
530 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|