Gyanarthi Books
Comany Image

Site Navigation
 Home Page
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Shopping Cart
 Browse Books:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All

Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords

   
Browse All Items

551 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. A Catalogue of Antiquarian and Rare Books. Shibunkaku No. 206. 2008. Mar. 
Publisher: Shibunkaku Tokyo, 2008
Japanese Text - 168pp.+ads + order card - 527 rare & antiquarian items which are illustrated, including some fine color illustrations of prints, scrolls, screens, book covers or illustrations, cards, etc. Pictorial color printed paper card covers show some rubbing, front lifts slightly w/crease to lower right front corner and first few pages, rear cover has light crease, internals clean and no markings noticed. Very Good Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000593
Buy Now
US$17.50
Appr.: | AUD 16.20 | CAD 17.41 | EUR 13.21 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1346 | MXN 194 | ZAR 132 |
Click for larger image 2. A. A. Milne, Illustrated by: E.H. Shepard  
The World of Pooh : The Complete Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner 

Publisher: Dutton, 1957
Very Good - Clean and tight -PO's sig first page - foxing on edges from age Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000629
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.94 | EUR 9.06 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 923 | MXN 133 | ZAR 90 |
3. A. E.  
The Candle of Vision 

Publisher: Macmillan and Co. London, 1918
- Second Printing 1918 - These retrospects and meditations are the effort of an artist and poet to relate his own vision to the vision of the seers - Tan boards faded and soiled - Text block coming loose at title page, tape repair to spine on front and rear covers, pages tanning, corners of a few pages have folds and one has closed tear, bookplate inside cover and store sticker inside rear cover, book worn but intact. No Jacket Hard Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000116
Buy Now
US$3.00
Appr.: | AUD 2.78 | CAD 2.99 | EUR 2.26 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 231 | MXN 33 | ZAR 23 |
Click for larger image 4. A. E.  
Toward the One 

Publisher: Harper Colophon Books New York, 1974
Good - First Edition - (see photo) Covers show some wear, rear cover separated and was re-attached with tape - foxing and a few small stains on edges; binding intact, solid and tight, some of the first 15 pages have corners bent slightly back at the corners from bumping, PO's sig and date on first page, no other markings noticed - Excellent reading copy of a very hard to find book. First Edition Trade Paperback Good
Item number: 000299
Buy Now
US$99.00
Appr.: | AUD 91.67 | CAD 98.51 | EUR 74.72 | GBP 62.26 | JPY 7615 | MXN 1100 | ZAR 744 |
5. A.E.  
The Interpreters 

Publisher: Macmillan and Co, Limited London, 1922
Good - First UK Edition - Slight bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine, edges rubbed - Spine tight - Some foxing on pages and PO's sig on flyleaf - Dark blue cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine, Leaves of tan DJ w/ blue lettering encl. - 180 pp.(uncut) - A.E.'s novel tracking political moods back to spiritual origins - First Edition Worn Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000187
Buy Now
US$25.50
Appr.: | AUD 23.61 | CAD 25.37 | EUR 19.25 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 1962 | MXN 283 | ZAR 192 |
Click for larger image 6. Abel, Reuben  
Man is the Measure 

Publisher: Free Press 1976
Price clipped, minor wear, 1/4 in tear on DJ spine at top and bottom, Unread, clean/unmarked other than penciled price on half-title page - Essentially a new book with some minor shelfwear to DJ. - Asks the questions: How much do we know? How do we know what we know? ISBN: 0029001404 Good Hard Cover Very Good
Item number: 000023
Buy Now
US$6.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.02 | CAD 6.47 | EUR 4.91 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 500 | MXN 72 | ZAR 49 |
Click for larger image 7. Adleman, Robert H  
The Black Box: An excursion into inner sensory Perception 

Publisher: Nash Publishing Los Angeles, 1973
Good - Stated First Printing - DJ is worn, with scuffing and chipping and an open tear at the top on the front - Covers show some fading and wear to lower front corner, but printing on spine is bright, binding is tight - there's a cross like imprint on 3 blank pages at the end of the book - text is clean crisp and unmarked. - Black illustrated DJ over black cloth covered boards w/ gold printing on spine - "an excursion into inner sensory perception" which is well informed by the philosophical and scientific studies of the time - First Edition Worn Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000152
Buy Now
US$5.95
Appr.: | AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.92 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 458 | MXN 66 | ZAR 45 |
Click for larger image 8. Adler, Gerald  
Confrontation in Psychotherapy 

Publisher: J.Aronson New Jersey, 1991
Very Good - Stated "new printing 1991" - 392pp. - a few pinhead sized stains on fore edge, spine tight appears unopened and unread. Near fine. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000442
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.63 | CAD 4.98 | EUR 3.77 | GBP 3.14 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
Click for larger image 9. Adriel, Jean  
Avatar: the Life Story of Avatar Meher Baba 

Publisher: John F. Kennedy University Press Berkeley, CA, 1971
Good -Third printing August 1971 - Covers show modest wear, price inked out on rear; fore edge stained, Binding tight, internals very good, no markings noticed. - Decorated white and yellow stiff paper covers - Life story of Meher Baba as told by one of his earliest disciples - Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000440
Buy Now
US$14.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.43 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.94 | GBP 9.12 | JPY 1115 | MXN 161 | ZAR 109 |
Click for larger image 10. Aihara, Cornelia  
The Do of Cooking (Ryorido) Vol. 4 Winter 

Publisher: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation, 1973
Very good - Jan. 1977 printing - Some toning and sunning to covers, Internals clean and unmarked, Appears unopened and unread - Decorated stiff white paper covers - 130 pp. - Macrobiotic/japanese recipes for hearty cold weather meals, special section on fish and "kitchen art" Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000473
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.43 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 962 | MXN 139 | ZAR 94 |
Click for larger image 11. Aihara, Herman  
Acid and Alkaline 

Publisher: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation Oroville, CA, 1976
Very Good - 1976 printing of 1971 pub. - Covers show modest shelfwear, soiling and toning from age; internals clean and tight, appears unread. - Decorated white stiff paper covers - 21pp. - "Is acid yin? Is alkaline yang?" - Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000472
Buy Now
US$4.95
Appr.: | AUD 4.58 | CAD 4.93 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.11 | JPY 381 | MXN 55 | ZAR 37 |
Click for larger image 12. Al Snyder  
Satan's Sauna and the Devil's Triangle 

Publisher: Snyder Institute of Research Redondo Beach, CA, 1975
Ex-Library - Stated First - Red, white and blue decorated stiff paper covers - 128 pp. - Author argues earth's center is a vacuum, a sea of super heated steam and two magnetic fields; lots of formulas, calculations, and visual aids to assist the reader in following authors argument - Library markings front and rear inside covers and spot on spine where library number removed - Pencilled price and initials on first page - arrows that look drawn in by reader are actually part of printed text (the visual aids referred to earlier) First Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000203
Buy Now
US$14.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.43 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.94 | GBP 9.12 | JPY 1115 | MXN 161 | ZAR 109 |
Click for larger image 13. Albright, Roger  
547 Easy Ways to Save Energy in Your Home 

Publisher: Garden Way, 1979
Good -Shelfwear, internals clean Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000533
Buy Now
US$3.00
Appr.: | AUD 2.78 | CAD 2.99 | EUR 2.26 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 231 | MXN 33 | ZAR 23 |
Click for larger image 14. Alder, Vera Stanley  
The Initiation of the World 

Publisher: Rider and Co. London, 1939
Good - Unclipped DJ shows chipping on spine tips, edgewear and on open tear on front (see photo), now under BrodArt archival cover; Covers show light soiling and rubbing; Spine cocked but binding tight; Some carefully penned underlining and marginalia, pages lightly tanned, and fading on title page where something like a news article or bookmark may have been laid in. - Fifth reprint, 1953 - turquoise decorated DJ over gray cloth covered boards w/ purple lettering on spine - 158pp. - Cover art and illustrations by author - Ties the ancient wisdom teachings with the science of the day - Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000367
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.43 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 962 | MXN 139 | ZAR 94 |
Click for larger image 15. Alder, Vera Stanley  
The Fifth Dimension 

Publisher: Rider and Co. London, 1940
Good - 8th impression, Aug. 1956 - frontis author's photo - DJ unclipped, showsnormal wear, now protected by BrodArt archival cover - Foxing on page edges; Covers clean, spine lettering bright, Binding tight; Last 30 pages age toned and appear to be of a different paper stock, light pencil underlining p.16, otherwise clean. - Black and green decorated DJ over gray cloth covered boards w/purple lettering on spine - 224pp., DJ unclipped, shows rubbing and chipping to spine tips and edges, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Foxing on page edges; Covers clean, spine lettering bright, binding tight; Last 30 pages age toned and appear to be of a different paper stock, light pencil underlining p.16, otherwise clean. Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000368
Buy Now
US$13.95
Appr.: | AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.53 | GBP 8.77 | JPY 1073 | MXN 155 | ZAR 105 |
Click for larger image 16. Alder, Vera Stanley  
Initiation of the World 

Publisher: Samuel Weiser 1970
Good. Cover bright and shiny with minor shelf wear, edge worn on top of spine, small stain on bottom edge, ink underlining primarily in part 2 of the book - Esoteric review of spiritual and material science ca. 1939, drawing heavily on the theosophical, rosicrucian, western mystery and spiritualist traditions of the day. Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000035
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.63 | CAD 4.98 | EUR 3.77 | GBP 3.14 | JPY 385 | MXN 56 | ZAR 38 |
Click for larger image 17. Allen, Mark  
Astrology for the New Age: An Intuitive Approach 

Publisher: Whatever Publishing Berkeley, CA, 1979
Very good - Expanded edition of 1977 publication - Some rubbing to covers, binding tight, internals clean - 127pp. - Beginners book on astrology - Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000459
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.56 | CAD 5.97 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 462 | MXN 67 | ZAR 45 |
Click for larger image 18. Amber, RB  
Color therapy: Healing with Color 

Publisher: Firma K.L. Mukhopadhyay Calcutta 1964
Very good. Hard Cover. Grey covers w/ red printing - Text clean, bright, 241 pp. Age-toning on front and back end cover and FL - prev. owner's signature fep. History of chromotherapy and its practical application. - First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000028
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.15 | CAD 24.88 | EUR 18.87 | GBP 15.72 | JPY 1923 | MXN 278 | ZAR 188 |
Click for larger image 19. Andrews, Joel  
A Harp Full of Stars: The Journey of a Music Healer 

Publisher: Golden Harp Press Ben Lomond, CA, 1989
Very Good - Modest shelfwear to covers, rubbing, some dings, edgewear, No crease in spine, Binding tight, appears unopened and unread - Decorated purple covers -246pp. - An autobiographical account of music healing by harpist Joel Andrews - Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000515
Buy Now
US$7.95
Appr.: | AUD 7.36 | CAD 7.91 | EUR 6.00 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 612 | MXN 88 | ZAR 60 |
Click for larger image 20. Appleton, Sue  
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh: The Most Dangerous Man Since Jesus Christ 

Publisher: Rebel Publishing House West Germany, 1987
Very Good - Stated First Edition August 1987 - Very slight wear to covers, price sticker on rear, spine not creased, pages clean and unmarked, book appears unread - decorated gray stiff paper covers - 190pp. - The title was taken from a Tob Robbins 1986 quote, and the text points to why this may really be true. After Osho's deportation from the US, a total of 21 countries either denied him entry or deported him after a brief stay. It was later revealed that the US and its NATO allies pressured countries to do this. Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000334
Buy Now
US$28.50
Appr.: | AUD 26.39 | CAD 28.36 | EUR 21.51 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2192 | MXN 317 | ZAR 214 |

551 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Categories    Specialities    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.