|
|
|
|
1.
|
A Catalogue of Antiquarian and Rare Books. Shibunkaku No. 206. 2008. Mar.
Publisher: Shibunkaku Tokyo 2008 Japanese Text - 168pp.+ads + order card - 527 rare & antiquarian items which are illustrated, including some fine color illustrations of prints, scrolls, screens, book covers or illustrations, cards, etc. Pictorial color printed paper card covers show some rubbing, front lifts slightly w/crease to lower right front corner and first few pages, rear cover has light crease, internals clean and no markings noticed. Very Good Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000593
|
Buy Now
US$17.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.40 |
CAD 18.12 |
EUR 13.38 |
GBP 11.21 |
JPY 1591 |
MXN 219 |
ZAR 128 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A. E.
The Candle of Vision
Publisher: Macmillan and Co. London 1918 - Second Printing 1918 - These retrospects and meditations are the effort of an artist and poet to relate his own vision to the vision of the seers - Tan boards faded and soiled - Text block coming loose at title page, tape repair to spine on front and rear covers, pages tanning, corners of a few pages have folds and one has closed tear, bookplate inside cover and store sticker inside rear cover, book worn but intact. No Jacket Hard Cover Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000116
|
Buy Now
US$6.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.21 |
CAD 6.73 |
EUR 4.97 |
GBP 4.16 |
JPY 591 |
MXN 81 |
ZAR 47 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A.E.
The Interpreters
Publisher: Macmillan and Co, Limited London 1922 - Dark blue cloth, bright gilt lettering on spine, leaves of tan DJ w/ blue lettering encl. - 180 pp.(uncut) - A.E.'s novel tracking political moods back to spiritual origins - Slight bumping to corners and top and bottom of spine, edges rubbed - Spine tight - Some foxing on pages and PO's sig on flyleaf - First Edition Worn Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000187
|
Buy Now
US$27.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.49 |
CAD 28.47 |
EUR 21.02 |
GBP 17.62 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 344 |
ZAR 201 |
|
|
|
4.
|
Abel, Reuben
Man is the Measure
Publisher: Free Press 1976 Price clipped, minor wear, 1/4 in tear on DJ spine at top and bottom, Unread, clean/unmarked other than penciled price on half-title page - Essentially a new book with some minor shelfwear to DJ. - Asks the questions: How much do we know? How do we know what we know? ISBN: 0029001404 Good Hard Cover Very Good
Item number: 000023
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.09 |
CAD 10.35 |
EUR 7.65 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
5.
|
Adleman, Robert H
The Black Box: An excursion into inner sensory Perception
Publisher: Nash Publishing Los Angeles 1973 - Stated First Printing, Black illustrated DJ over black cloth covered boards w/ gold printing on spine - "an excursion into inner sensory perception" which is well informed by the philosophical and scientific studies of the time - DJ is worn, with scuffing and chipping and an open tear at the top on the front - Covers show some fading and wear to lower front corner, but printing on spine is bright, binding is tight - there's a cross like imprint on 3 blank pages at the end of the book - text is clean crisp and unmarked. First Edition Worn Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000152
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.76 |
EUR 5.73 |
GBP 4.80 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 55 |
|
|
|
6.
|
Adler, Gerald
Confrontation in Psychotherapy
Publisher: J.Aronson New Jersey 1991 Stated "new printing 1991" - 392pp. - a few pinhead sized stains on fore edge, spine tight appears unopened and unread. Near fine. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000442
|
Buy Now
US$9.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.03 |
CAD 10.30 |
EUR 7.61 |
GBP 6.37 |
JPY 905 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
7.
|
Adriel, Jean
Avatar: the Life Story of Avatar Meher Baba
Publisher: John F. Kennedy University Press Berkeley, CA 1971 Third printing August 1971 -Decorated white and yellow stiff paper covers - Life story of Meher Baba as told by one of his earliest disciples - Covers show modest wear, light stains, dings to edges, price inked out on rear; fore edge stained, binding tight, internals very good, no markings noticed. Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000440
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.09 |
CAD 10.35 |
EUR 7.65 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 73 |
|
|
|
8.
|
Ahmed Abdullah
New Research on Current Philosophical Systems
Publisher: Octagon Press London 1968 Blue glossy paper covers, 66pp. stapled glossy paper - Genuine accounts of first hand experiences with teaching practices of various mystical groups - Light wear to covers, corners bumped, no markings in text First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000417
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.43 |
CAD 51.76 |
EUR 38.23 |
GBP 32.03 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 365 |
|
|
|
9.
|
Aihara, Cornelia
The Do of Cooking (Ryorido) Vol. 4 Winter
Publisher: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation 1973 Jan. 1977 printing - Decorated stiff white paper covers - 130 pp. - Macrobiotic/japanese recipes for hearty cold weather meals, special section on fish and "kitchen art" - some toning and sunning to covers, internals clean and unmarked, appears unopened and unread Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000473
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.52 |
CAD 14.49 |
EUR 10.70 |
GBP 8.97 |
JPY 1273 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 102 |
|
|
|
10.
|
Aihara, Herman
Acid and Alkaline
Publisher: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation Oroville, CA 1976 1976 printing of 1971 pub. - Decorated white stiff paper covers - 21pp. - "Is acid yin? Is alkaline yang?" - Covers show modest shelfwear, soiling and toning from age; internals clean and tight, appears unread. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000472
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.76 |
EUR 5.73 |
GBP 4.80 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 55 |
|
|
|
11.
|
Al Snyder
Satan's Sauna and the Devil's Triangle
Publisher: Snyder Institute of Research Redondo Beach, CA 1975 Ex-Library - Stated First - Red, white and blue decorated stiff paper covers - 128 pp. - Author argues earth's center is a vacuum, a sea of super heated steam and two magnetic fields; lots of formulas, calculations, and visual aids to assist the reader in following authors argument - Library markings front and rear inside covers and spot on spine where library number removed - Pencilled price and initials on first page - arrows that look drawn in by reader are actually part of printed text (the visual aids referred to earlier) First Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000203
|
Buy Now
US$14.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.08 |
CAD 15.01 |
EUR 11.09 |
GBP 9.29 |
JPY 1318 |
MXN 181 |
ZAR 106 |
|
|
|
12.
|
Albright, Roger
547 Easy Ways to Save Energy in Your Home
Publisher: Garden Way 1979 Shelfwear, internals clean Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 000533
|
Buy Now
US$4.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.99 |
CAD 4.66 |
EUR 3.44 |
GBP 2.88 |
JPY 409 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 33 |
|
|
|
13.
|
Alder, Vera Stanley
The Initiation of the World
Publisher: Rider and Co. London 1939 Fifth reprint, 1953 - turquoise decorated DJ over gray cloth covered boards w/ purple lettering on spine - 158pp. - Cover art and illustrations by author - Ties the ancient wisdom teachings with the science of the day - Unclipped DJ shows chipping on spine tips, edgewear and on open tear on front (see photo), now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Covers show light soiling and rubbing; Spine cocked but binding tight; Some carefully penned underlining and marginalia, pages lightly tanned, and fading on title page where something like a news article or bookmark may have been laid in. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000367
|
Buy Now
US$18.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.51 |
CAD 19.15 |
EUR 14.14 |
GBP 11.85 |
JPY 1682 |
MXN 231 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
14.
|
Alder, Vera Stanley
The Fifth Dimension
Publisher: Rider and Co. London 1940 8th impression, Aug. 1956 - Black and green decorated DJ over gray cloth covered boards w/purple lettering on spine - 224pp., frontis author's photo - DJ unclipped, shows rubbing and chipping to spine tips and edges, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Foxing on page edges; Covers clean, spine lettering bright, binding tight; Last 30 pages age toned and appear to be of a different paper stock, light pencil underlining p.16, otherwise clean. Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000368
|
Buy Now
US$16.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.29 |
CAD 17.08 |
EUR 12.61 |
GBP 10.57 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 206 |
ZAR 120 |
|
|
|
15.
|
Alder, Vera Stanley
Initiation of the World
Publisher: Samuel Weiser 1970 Cover bright and shiny with minor shelf wear, edge worn on top of spine, small stain on bottom edge, ink underlining primarily in part 2 of the book - Esoteric review of spiritual and material science ca. 1939, drawing heavily on the theosophical, rosicrucian, western mystery and spiritualist traditions of the day. Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000035
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.31 |
CAD 7.76 |
EUR 5.73 |
GBP 4.80 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 55 |
|
|
|
16.
|
Ali Shah, Sirdar Ikbal
The Oriental Caravan
Publisher: Omen Press Tucson, AZ 1973 First American edition - Stiff rust colored paper covers - 331pp. - "A revelation of the soul & mind of Asia"; an anthology of religious, philosophical, mystical romantic prose and poetry of all Asia, compiled by the father of the contemporary spokesman of Sufism, Idries Shah. - Covers show some shelfwear, rubbing, edgewear, light creases; glued binding very tight, never opened, never read, pencilled price and bookshop stamp on first page First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000395
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.97 |
CAD 13.98 |
EUR 10.32 |
GBP 8.65 |
JPY 1227 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 99 |
|
|
|
17.
|
Allen, Mark
Astrology for the New Age: An Intuitive Approach
Publisher: Whatever Publishing Berkeley, CA 1979 Expanded edition of 1977 publication - 127pp. - Beginners book on astrology - Some rubbing to covers, binding tight, internals clean Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000459
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.65 |
CAD 6.21 |
EUR 4.59 |
GBP 3.84 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 44 |
|
|
|
18.
|
Amber, RB
Color therapy: Healing with Color
Publisher: Firma K.L. Mukhopadhyay Calcutta 1964 Indian printing - History of chromotherapy and its practical application. - Grey covers w/ red printing - Text clean, bright, 241 pp. Age-toning on front and back end cover and FL - prev. owner's signature fep First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000028
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.72 |
CAD 25.88 |
EUR 19.11 |
GBP 16.02 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 182 |
|
|
|
19.
|
Andrews, Joel
A Harp Full of Stars: The Journey of a Music Healer
Publisher: Golden Harp Press Ben Lomond, CA 1989 Decorated purple covers -246pp. - An autobiographical account of music healing by harpist Joel Andrews - Modest shelfwear to covers, rubbing, some dings, edgewear, no crease in spine, binding tight, appears unopened and unread Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000515
|
Buy Now
US$19.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.62 |
CAD 20.19 |
EUR 14.91 |
GBP 12.49 |
JPY 1773 |
MXN 244 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|
20.
|
Appleton, Sue
Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh: The Most Dangerous Man Since Jesus Christ
Publisher: Rebel Publishing House West Germany 1987 Stated First Edition August 1987 - decorated gray stiff paper covers - 190pp. - The title was taken from a Tob Robbins 1986 quote, and the text points to why this may really be true. After Osho's deportation from the US, a total of 21 countries either denied him entry or deported him after a brief stay. It was later revealed that the US and its NATO allies pressured countries to do this. - Very slight wear to covers, price sticker on rear, spine not creased, pages clean and unmarked, book appears unread Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 000334
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.26 |
CAD 31.06 |
EUR 22.94 |
GBP 19.22 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 219 |
|
|
533 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|