
Buy Now
US$110.00
|
Item number:
000062.
Rakoczi, Basil Ivan
The Painted Caravan: A Penetration Into the Secrets of the Tarot Cards
Publisher: LJC Boucher The Hague 1954. - Rare - 9"x8" - DJ shows some chipping and closed tears on corners and heavily dampstained on inside rear, DJ colors still bright and shiny and now protected in BrodArt archival cover - 1/4" separation at top and bottom of endpapers at front hinge, some bubbling and stains in cloth covers -foxing on top and bottom edges and dampstain - some rippling of pages noticeable on edges, and slight warping of boards - Nonetheless, the binding is tight, pages bright and unmarked other than store stamp on front page and distributor stamp on title page. Looks a lot better than the description sounds. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 121.95 |
CAD 113.87 |
EUR 84.10 |
GBP 70.47 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1375 |
ZAR 803 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$9.50
|
Item number:
000558.
Hickey, Isabel M.
Astrology: A Cosmic Science
Publisher: New Pathways Waltham MA 1970. 28th printing, March 1990 - Blue/yellow decorated DJ over sky blue boards - 10.25"x7.25" - 280pp. - The classic inspirational astrological interpretative textbook - DJ bright and shiny but shows edgewear with open chipping and closed tears, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; Boards clean, slightly bowed with rubbing to lower edge, bright gilt on spine; spine cocked, binding tight, light stains to edges, foxing to endpapers, lower corner p23 creased from being folded back, no markings noticed in text. Good Hard Cover Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.53 |
CAD 9.83 |
EUR 7.26 |
GBP 6.09 |
JPY 864 |
MXN 119 |
ZAR 69 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$14.50
|
Item number:
000566.
Muldoon, Sylvan and Carrington, Hereward
The Phenomena of Astral Projection
Publisher: Rider and Co. London 1951. Sixth printing January 1966 - Pink DJ over blue cloth covered boards w/ black title on spine - 222 pp. - Sequel to the authors' "Projection of the Astral Body" and contains essential material relating to over a hundred cases of astral projection - Clipped DJ shows some edgewear and rubbing/soiling, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; covers show some edgewear on top and spine tips and bows slightly; small bookshop sticker ffep; internals clean. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.08 |
CAD 15.01 |
EUR 11.09 |
GBP 9.29 |
JPY 1318 |
MXN 181 |
ZAR 106 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$19.50
|
Item number:
000565.
Dresser, Horatio W.
The Quimby Manuscripts
Publisher: Julian Press New York 1961. Black and white decorated DJ over rose cloth covered boards - 446 + pp., olive endpapers and topstain - Classic work on spiritual healing including facsimile of original Quimby documents ; Mary Baker Eddy's visit with Quimby is said to have influenced her formulation of Christian Science doctrine - Clipped DJ shows edgewear and sunning to spine, now protected by BrodArt archival cover; silver titling on spine fading; Binding square and tight; ffep removed; internals clean. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.62 |
CAD 20.19 |
EUR 14.91 |
GBP 12.49 |
JPY 1773 |
MXN 244 |
ZAR 142 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$12.50
|
Item number:
000131.
Brunton, Paul
The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga
Publisher: Weiser 1972. - Second impression (of American edition), stiff paper illustrated cover - 365 pp. - First published in 1941, this is one of the early books that introduced the West to the depth of Eastern mystical teachings. - Minor shelfwear to covers, corners bumped, crease in lower front right cover corner, light edgewear, small store stamp FFL, light crease in spine, binding tight and crisp, pages clean and unmarked. Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.86 |
CAD 12.94 |
EUR 9.56 |
GBP 8.01 |
JPY 1136 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 91 |
|
|
|

Buy Now
US$30.00
|
Item number:
000018.
Stewart, Harold
Net of Fireflies: Japanese Haiku and Haiku Painting
Publisher: Charles Tuttle 1978. 23rd printing, Fabric covered in slip case, unread, 3inch wrap-around has orig price in pencil; slipcase has minor shelf wear on bottom and corners of front and back edges, book as new - Anthology of 325 Japanese haiku translated by Stewart. ISBN: 0804804214 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.26 |
CAD 31.06 |
EUR 22.94 |
GBP 19.22 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 219 |
|
|
|